?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 September 2009 @ 08:22 pm
 
im taking another mini break from homework to say:

1. I hate math.
2. I love my history professor, even though his accent throws me off sometimes, ( even though his accent confuses me sometimes. He moved to the US from England at age 17 so the accent is really mixed and sometimes I end up thinking he's from MA, and other times from the South. *shrugs*
3. I'd love my anthro class if weren't for students who
a) are astounded that people can look at bones and tell stuff about them, by like, using the scientific method, and not, well, you know, guessing or anything.
b) are surprised to learn that natural selection can have something to do with DNA, and not be limited to viral and bacterial adaptation to medication. (im pretty sure these people will have a damn near coronary when we hit our genetics chapters full force)
c) wonder if pollution will have an adverse effect on the planet which will lead to a change in animal populations. (no, really....im not even gonna touch that one.

I seriously wonder if maybe I'm being to pretentious in my calling these people stupid, or if I'm not being harsh enough. I think I'm starting to get how Rodney McKay came to be.

On the plus side, i ended up talking to this girl on how in 1million years we're all going to be blue, super-sonic, tail-friending, robot-making-evil-doer fighting, hedgehogs.
Tags:
 
 
 
hinazuke: Nao - SRSBIZNSShinazuke on September 14th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
I'll be pretentious with you, since I also believe that most people beyond a select percentage have never advanced intellectually beyond the 5th grade.
(Anonymous) on September 15th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
I'll be completely there with you and say that you just need to stop, breathe, shake your head at those poor souls, imagine knocking their heads together.. and then focus on the good stuff.. like your cool prof with the funky accent (can you do me a favor and record his voice.. plz! he sounds very interesting.. or atleast his voice does) lol.

as for pollution and animal populations and natural selection being connected to genetics.. dude.. you'd be surprised what people don't know or realize, or even think about.. again, just breathe..

lol

-w.

ps. dude, i was expecting this giant x-rated rant or something since this post has a warning label and I had to assure lj that I was atleast 14.. LOL